The District tournaments in high school basketball begin this week. Below is a list of each local team’s first game if the opponent has been determined. All games are quarterfinals unless otherwise noted.
District 2 Boys Basketball
Class 6A (Subregional Semifinals)
Saturday, Feb. 25
No. 4 Delaware Valley vs Williamsport
TBA
No. 3 Scranton vs No. 2 Hazleton Area
TBA
Class 5A
Tuesday, Feb. 21
No. 6 North Pocono vs No 3 West Scranton
at Carbondale – 6pm
No. 8 Wallenpaupack vs No. 1 Abington Heights
at Carbondale – 7:30pm
No. 5 Dallas vs No. 4 Wyoming Valley West
at Wyoming Area – 7:30pm
No. 7 Pittston Area vs No. 2 Crestwood
at Nanticoke – 7:30pm
Class 4A
Wednesday, Feb. 22
No. 5 Wyoming Area vs No. 4 Nanticoke
at Wyoming Valley West – 7pm
No. 8 Tunkhannock vs No. 1 Scranton Prep
at Scranton – 7:30pm
No. 6 Berwick vs No. 3 G.A.R.
at Wyoming Area – 7:30pm
No. 7 Valley View vs No. 2 Meyers
at Nanticoke – 7:30pm
Class 3A
Tuesday, Feb. 21
No. 7 Riverside vs No. 2 Dunmore
at North Pocono – 6pm
No. 8 Lakeland vs No. 1 Mid Valley
at North Pocono – 7:30pm
No. 5 Carbondale vs No. 4 Wyoming Seminary
at Wyoming Area – 6pm
No. 6 Montrose vs No. 3 Holy Redeemer
at Pittston Area – 7:30pm
Class 2A
Wednesday, Feb. 22
No. 6 Northwest vs No. 3 Mountain View
at Tunkhannock – 6pm
No. 7 Lackawanna Trail vs No. 2 Blue Ridge
at Tunkhannock – 7:30pm
No. 8 Forest City vs No. 1 Holy Cross
at Carbondale Area – 7:30pm
No. 5 Old Forge vs No. 4 Elk Lake
at Abington Heights – 7pm
Class 1A (Subregional)
Thursday, Feb. 23
No. 6 Susquehanna vs No. 3 Salem Christian
at William Allen – 6pm
District 2 Girls Basketball
Class 6A (Subregional Semifinals)
Friday, Feb. 24
No. 3 Delaware Valley vs No. 2 Hazleton Area
at Hazleton Area
Class 5A
Wednesday, Feb. 22
No. 1 Wyoming Valley West vs No. 8 Coughlin
at Pittston Area – 7:30pm
No. 5 North Pocono vs No. 4 Pittston Area
at Wyoming Area – 6pm
No. 3 West Scranton vs No. 6 Abington Heights
at Scranton – 6pm
No. 2 Crestwood vs No. 7 Wallenpaupack
at Nanticoke – 6pm
Class 4A
Tuesday, Feb. 21
No. 1 Nanticoke vs No. 8 Honesdale
at Wyoming Valley West – 7pm
No. 4 Wyoming Area vs No. 5 Dallas
at Pittston Area – 6pm
No. 3 Scranton Prep vs No. 6 Lake-Lehman
at Scranton – 7:30pm
No. 2 Berwick vs No. 7 Valley View
at Nanticoke – 6pm
Class 3A
Wednesday, Feb. 22
No. 1 Dunmore vs No. 8 Meyers
at Scranton Prep – 7:30pm
No. 4 Riverside vs No. 5 Carbondale
at Scranton Prep – 6pm
No. 3 Holy Cross vs No. 6 Mid Valley
at Carbondale – 6pm
No. 2 Holy Redeemer vs No. 7 Lakeland
at Pittston Area – 6pm
Class 2A
Tuesday, Feb. 21
No. 4 Old Forge vs No. 5 Wyoming Seminary
at Scranton – 6pm
No. 3 Elk Lake vs No. 6 Mt View
at Tunkhannock – 6pm
No. 2 Blue Ridge vs No. 7 Lackawanna Trail
at Tunkhannock – 7:30pm
Class 1A (Subregional)
Friday, Feb. 24
No. 4 Nativity BVM vs No. 5 Weatherly
at Martz Hall – 5pm
No. 3 Susquehanna vs No. 6 Lincoln Leadership
at Susquehanna – TBD
No. 2 Forest City vs No. 7 Salem Christian
at Forest City – TBD
District XI Boys Basketball
Class 6A
Saturday, Feb. 25
No. 4 Parkland vs No. 5 Stroudsburg
at Allen – 6pm
No. 3 Pocono Mountain West vs No. 6 Liberty
at Pleasant Valley – 1pm
Class 5A
Thursday, Feb. 23
No. 4 Pottsville vs No. 5 Southern Lehigh
at Blue Mountain – 7:00pm
No. 3 Whitehall vs No 6. East Stroudsburg North
at Allen – 7:30pm
No. 2 Blue Mountain vs No. 7 Allentown CC
at Martz Hall – 7:30pm
Class 4A
Friday, Feb. 24
No. 4 Saucon Valley vs No. 5 Tamaqua
at Pleasant Valley – 6pm
No. 3 Lehighton vs No. 6 Jim Thorpe
at Pleasant Valley – 7:30pm
Class 3A
Saturday, Feb. 25
No. 4 Pine Grove Area vs No. 5 Catasauqua
at Martz Hall – 7:30pm
No. 3 New Hope vs No. 6 Minersville
at New Hope – 2pm
Class 2A
Friday, Feb. 24
No. 4 Mahanoy Area vs No. 5 Williams Valley
at Martz Hall – 8pm
Tuesday, Feb. 28 (Semifinals)
No. 2 Marian Catholic vs No. 3 Moravia Academy
TBA
Class 1A
Friday, Feb. 24
No. 4 Tri-Valley vs No. 5 Notre Dame – ES
at Minersville – 7pm
District XI Girls Basketball
Class 6A
Tuesday, Feb. 21 (First Round)
No. 8 Stroudsburg vs No. 9 Pleasant Valley
at Stroudsburg – 7pm
Thursday, Feb. 23
No. 4 Northampton vs No. 5 Pocono Mountain East
at Catasauqua – 6pm
Class 5A
Saturday, Feb. 25 (Semifinals)
No. 1 Southern Lehigh vs No. 4 East Stroudsburg North
at Whitehall – 2:30pm
No. 2 Pottsville vs No. 3 Bangor
at Panther Valley – 1pm
Class 4A
Saturday, Feb. 25
No. 4 Blue Mountain vs No. 5 Wilson
at Martz Hall – 6pm
No. 3 Allentown CC vs No. 6 Tamaqua
at Whitehall – 1pm
Class 3A
Friday, Feb. 24
No. 4 Pine Grove Area vs No. 5 Collegium Chr.
at Martz Hall – 6:30pm
No. 3 Notre Dame GP vs No 6. North Schuylkill
at Northern Lehigh – 7pm
No. 2 New Hope vs No. 7 Jim Thorpe
at New Hope – 7pm
Class 2A
Thursday, Feb. 23
No. 4 Marian Catholic vs No. 5 Shenandoah Valley
at Martz Hall – 6pm
Monday, Feb. 27 (Semifinals)
No. 2 Mahanoy Area vs No. 3 Moravian Academy
TBA
Class 1A
Friday, Feb. 24
No. 4 Nativity BVM vs No. 5 Weatherly
at Martz Hall – 5pm
District IV Boys Basketball
Class 4A
Friday, Feb. 24
No. 1 Selinsgrove vs No. 8 Montoursville
at Selinsgrove – 7pm
No. 4 Athens vs No. 5Milton
at Athens – 7pm
No. 2 Lewisburg vs No. 7 Shikellamy
at Lewisburg – 7pm
No. 3 Danville vs No. 6 CMVT
at Danville – 7PM
Class 3A
Thursday, Feb. 23
No. 1 Wellsboro vs No. 8 Warrior Run
at Wellsboro – 7:30pm
No. 4 Central Columbia vs No. 5 Southern Columbia
at Central Columbia – 7pm
No. 2 Loyalsock vs No. 7 Troy
at Loyalsock – 7pm
No. 3 Mt Carmel Area vs No. 6 Hughesville
at Mt Carmel Area – 7pm
Class 2A
Wednesday, Feb. 22
No. 4 Muncy vs No. 5 Sayre
at Muncy – 7pm
No. 3 Canton vs No. 6 Williamson
at Canton – 7pm
Class 1A
Tuesday, Feb. 21
No. 1 St. John Neumann vs No. 8 NP-Liberty
at St. John Neumann – 7pm
No. 4 Meadowbrook Chr. Vs Sullivan County
at Meadowbrook Chr. – 7pm
No. 2 Millville vs No. 7 Galeton
at Millville – 7pm
No. 3 Lourdes Regional vs No. 6 Sunbury Chr.
At Lourdes Regional – 7pm
District IV Girls Basketball
Class 4A
Thursday, Feb. 23
No. 1 Montoursville vs No. 8 Shikellamy
at Montoursville – 7pm
No. 4 Jersey Shore vs No. 5 Shamokin
at Jersey Shore – 7pm
No. 2 Athens vs No. 7 Lewisburg
at Athens – 7pm
No. 3 Mifflinburg vs No. 6 Selinsgrove
at Mifflinburg – 7pm
Class 3A
Friday, Feb. 24
No. 1 Mt Carmel Area vs No. 8 Wyalusing
at Mt Carmel Area – 7pm
No. 4 Loyalsock vs No. 5 Warrior Run
at Loyalsock – 7pm
No. 2 Wellsboro vs No. 7 Williamson
at Wellsboro – 6pm
No. 3 Troy vs No. 6 Hughesville
at Troy – 7pm
Class 2A
Tuesday, Feb. 21
No. 4 Line Mountain vs No. 5 Muncy
at Line Mountain – 7pm
No. 3 Southern Columbia vs No. 6 NE Bradford
at Southern Columbia – 7pm
Class 1A
Wednesday, Feb. 22
No. 1 Sullivan County vs No. 8 Millville
at Sullivan County – 7pm
No. 4 Galeton vs No. 5 Meadowbrook Chr.
at Galeton – 7pm
No. 2 Benton Area vs No. 7 Sunbury Chr.
at Benton Area – 7pm
No. 3 Lourdes Regional vs No. 6 St. John Neumann
at Lourdes Regional – 7pm