Recent Articles
  • Power To Save: Gypsy Moth Preparations

    In coordination with the Penn State Cooperative Extension, the PA Department of Forestry, and area aerial sprayers like Triple F Flying, the battle to take on the gypsy moth caterpillar is at hand.  Now is the perfect time for people to survey their trees to see if they will be needing extra care this spring.

  • Power To Save: Mobile Learning Lab

    Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation, along with Southwestern Energy and Williams, have brought a mobile learning lab to schools in NEPA.  The lab teaches 5th and 6th graders some STEM disciplines.

  • Power To Save: Everhart Museum / Philadelphia Flower Show

    Jake visits the Everhart Museum in Scranton.  Jackie spends a day at the Philly Flower Show.

  • Power To Save March, 2017 Special

    Power To Save Special March 16, 2017 7:30pm – 8:00pm WNEP-TV’s Don Jacobs and Jackie Lewandoski host this quarter’s Power To Save Special.  Don hosts from the Everhart Museum in Scranton; and, Jackie comes to us from the Philadelphia Flower Show.  See where land management in our area is helping to provide a safe haven for migrating water fowl.  You’ll learn how people all around our area are keeping an eye on the trees to save their landscapes and forests.  […]

  • Dream Team: Linebackers & Defensive Player of the Year

    Tyler Musgrave – North Pocono Ben Dial – North Pocono Chase Alisauckas – Pottsville Area Major Jordan – Defensive Player of the Year – North Schuylkill

  • Dream Team: Player of the Year

    Isaiah Hankins – Player of the Year – Williamsport Area

  • Dream Team: Scholar-Athlete and All Purpose Players

    All Purpose Players: Cameron Young – Scholar-Athlete – Southern Columbia Marcus Williams – Loyalsock Twp. Nick Sotille – Riverside Colin McCreary – Abington Heights

  • Dream Team: Quarterbacks & Coach of the Year

    Dream Team Quarterbacks: Logan Leiby – Selinsgrove Area Elijah Shemory – Jersey Shore Area Eric Wapinski – Pottsville Area Charlie Crews – Super 16 Dream Team Coach of the Year

  • Dream Team: Quarterbacks / Wide Receivers

    Check out: Brycen Mussina to Tom Shea – Montoursville Area Justin Richardson – Pleasant Valley Matt Cavallaro to Dylan Kelly – Delaware Valley Carl Beardsley – Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport Director    

  • Dream Team: Outside Linebackers, Offensive Tackles, Defensive Ends, D-Line

    Look out for the powerful line: Josh Dauberman – Hughesville Connor Rutan – South Williamsport Area Chris Bleich – Wyoming Valley West Ross Stebbins – Williamsport Area Erech Noecker – Blue Mountain Kyle Polishan – Scranton Prep Nick Shoemaker – Dunmore

  • Dream Team: Running Backs

    Here’s a look at the Super 16 Dream Team’s Running Backs: Sean Judge – Wyoming Valley West Trent Hilkert – Danville Dylan Rabuck – Williams Valley Mike Kalyan – Schuylkill Haven Treyson Potts – Williamsport Area Gideon Green – South Williamsport Area Gaige Garcia – Southern Columbia Area Hunter Thomas – Offensive Player of the Year – Southern Columbia Area

  • Power To Save: High-Efficiency Farm

    Visit a farm in our area that is the epitome of using the Power To Save.