State Police Welcome 90 New Troopers

HARRISBURG – A new class of state troopers graduated Friday from the State Police Academy.

Commissioner Tyree Blocker announced that 90 cadets graduated from the academy in Hershey and have been assigned to troops across the state.

The men and women represent the 149th graduating cadet class.

Cadet William Golden, from Lackawanna County, spoke on behalf of the graduating class.

The graduates have been assigned to the following troops:

Troop A, Greensburg
Bradley J. Ditzler of Somerset County
Corri L. Hannon of Erie County
Steven W. Papuga of Cambria County
John M. Prunier of Indiana County
Branden L. Snyder of Somerset County

Troop A, Indiana
Daniel L. Bradley of Westmoreland County
Adam P. Derco of Westmoreland County
Andrew J. Wyandt of Blair County

Troop B, Belle Vernon
Nicholas G. Romano of Allegheny County

Troop B, Uniontown
Ted A. Dillon of Washington County
Colin J. Harrer of Westmoreland County
Ian P. James of Westmoreland County
Justin S. Rokavec of Centre County
Matthew C. Shiner of Lake County, OH
Jason R. Tanner of Lawrence County
Lauren J. Vernail of Westmoreland County
Anthony D. Vittone, Jr. of Westmoreland County
Joshua D. Wiskeman of Westmoreland County

Troop B, Washington
Marco Crivelli of Beaver County
Gregory T. McGee of Allegheny County

Troop D, Butler
Travis J. Buckshire of Butler County
Matthew M. Lesnett of Allegheny County

Troop D, Kittanning
Jacob T. Beers of Allegheny County

Troop D, Mercer
Alexis L. McBride of Mercer County
Mark A. Neugebauer of Mercer County

Troop D, New Castle
Matthew J. Hosey of Allegheny County

Troop E, Corry
Eric R. Conroe of Erie County

Troop E, Erie
William L. Bell III of Erie County

Troop E, Franklin
Nicholas P. Schmader of Clarion County

Troop E, Meadville
Nicholas A. Toscano of Erie County

Troop F, Coudersport
Jesse R. Makelke of Erie County
Devin A. Nicholson of Jefferson County

Troop F, Emporium
Chandra M. Baughman of Clearfield County
Garrett R. Hildebrand of Armstrong County

Troop F, Lamar
Damon M. Braniff

Troop F, Mansfield
Aaron R. Edwards

Troop F, Montoursville
Andrew M. Dalkiewicz of Columbia County
Chad S. Daugherty of Tioga County

Troop F, Selinsgrove
Joseph M. Civello of Ocean, NJ
Elisha P. Remener of Northumberland County

Troop F, Stonington
Jordan O. Judson
Zachary F. Martini of Columbia County

Troop H, Carlisle
Justin R. Achenbach of Lebanon County
Cody R. Greenawalt of Franklin County

Troop H, Chambersburg
Justin L. Brown of Lackawanna County
Lucas G. Riley of Adams County

Troop H, Harrisburg
Vincent J. Fye of Lebanon County

Troop H, Lykens
Donald K. Davis of York County
Dariusz M. Stalica of Passaic, NJ
Joshua J. Yaworski of Clearfield County

Troop H, Newport
Cody D. Booher of Huntingdon County
Robert E. Brallier of Bedford County
Matthew F. Chester of Mifflin County
Christopher M. Fritz of Berks County
Brandon S. Haney of Clearfield County

Troop H, York
Corey T. Heimbach of Berks County
Steven Knickel of York County
Jonathan T. Lear of Berks County
David A. Owens of Centre County
Timothy A. Reynolds of York County
Kelly A. Scarnati of Jefferson County

Troop J, Embreeville
Riley M. Ferris of Philadelphia County
Derek J. Paquette of Philadelphia County
Evan M. Worth of Ocean, NJ

Troop J, Lancaster
Jeremy W. Houser of Chester County
Brandon R. Jacquette of Delaware County
Noe Vargas of Middlesex, NJ
Shane M. Walton of Luzerne County

Troop K, Media
Wayne Butler-Miletto of Bucks County
Antonio V. Stauffer of Allegheny County

Troop K, Philadelphia
Robert E. Arias of Bergen, NJ
Amanda M. Concha of Philadelphia County
Anthony J. DiPietro of Philadelphia County
Shareef Mays of Berks County
Ryan J. Tierney of Montgomery County

Troop L, Jonestown
Kenneth M. Dahler of Hunterdon, NJ

Troop L, Reading
Michael C. Petrozino of Schuylkill County

Troop M, Bethlehem
Richard D. Pietrulewicz of Lehigh County

Troop M, Dublin
Brennan M. Long of Bucks County

Troop M, Fogelsville
Colin S. Carey of Lackawanna County

Troop N, Fern Ridge
William F. Golden of Lackawanna County
Garrett T. Lare of Morris, NJ
Edward D. Roll, Jr. of Sussex, NJ
Evan J. Thomas of Wayne County

Troop N, Hazleton
Jordyn K. Homyak of Carbon County

Troop P, Towanda
Gregory A. Pimm of Luzerne County
Scott M. Shipman of Sullivan County
Justin W. Walton of Chester County

Troop N, Stroudsburg
Israel A. Giron of Pike County

Troop P, Towanda
Kevin G. Kugler of Lackawanna County

5 comments

  • les

    And we all welcome them too, thanks to PA’s obnoxious fuel tax.
    Welcome troopers! Toot your horns when we’re fueling up on your behalf!

    • PSP STRONG

      All the negative comments from you people. But non of you have the smarts, strength, or “BALLS” to do what these young men and women are doing.
      It’s negative scum like you people that these troopers put their life on the line Day in and day out to protect! Such weak and narrow minded people. Probably all on the Access Card that brave people like these troopers pay for with sweat and blood.
      Your welcome! But these troopers don’t expect any thanks.
      God Bless!

Comments are closed.