Betty White Turns 95!

Popular actress and comedian Betty White turns 95 on Tuesday.

Known best for her role as Rose Nylund on “The Golden Girls” and Sue Ann Nivens on “The Mary Tyler Moore Show,” White is considered by many to be a pioneer in television and one of Hollywood’s most recognizable stars.

White has worked in the industry since 1939, recently guest starring in “Bones” and doing voice-over work in “Spongebob Squarepants.”

“I just appreciate the fact that people have been so kind to me all these years,” White told Yahoo News. “After more than 75 years working in showbiz, the fact that I’m still working. That’s the thing I’m most grateful for — that I still get asked for jobs.”

After losing Carrie Fisher, Prince, Debbie Reynolds, Davie Bowie and Gene Wilder in 2016, a GoFundMe account was created last month to “protect Betty White from 2016.”

The account read:

Help 2016 catch these hands if it goes anywhere near Betty White! If she’s okay with it I will fly to where ever Betty White is and keep her safe till Jan 1 , 2017. Now , assuming she doesn’t want a strange Greek standing guard outside her door all monies will be donated to the Spartanburg little theater to help craft new stars of stage and screen to carry mantle of the legends that have left is this year.

It looks like it not only worked, but she’s doing better than ever.

Stay golden and happy birthday, Betty White!

Here’s a look at the life of Emmy-award winning actress Betty White.

Personal: Birth date: January 17, 1922

Birth place: Oak Park, Illinois

Birth name: Betty Marion White

Father: Horace White, electrical engineer

Mother: Tess White

Marriages: Allen Ludden (June 14, 1963-June 9, 1981, his death); Lane Allen (1947-1949, divorced); Dick Barker (1945, divorced)

Children: Three stepchildren with Allen Ludden: David, Martha and Sarah

Other Facts: Nominated for 21 Primetime Emmy awards and won five.

Nominated for one Grammy Award and won one.

Was offered the role of Blanche Devereaux on “The Golden Girls,” but accepted the role of Rose Nyland instead.

Turned down a part in the 1997 film, “As Good as it Gets,” because she objected to a scene in which a dog is thrown down a laundry chute.

Timeline: 1940s – Has roles on several popular radio shows, including “Rin-Tin-Tin,” “This is Your FBI” and “The Great Gildersleeve.”

1949 – Lands her first role on television on “Hollywood on Television,” a live daily show.

1975 – Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for “The Mary Tyler Moore Show.”

1976 – Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for “The Mary Tyler Moore Show.”

1985-1992 – Plays Rose Nyland on “The Golden Girls.”

1986 – Wins Emmy for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for “The Golden Girls.”

1995 – Is inducted into the Television Hall of Fame.

1996 – Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for “The John Larroquette Show.”

January 23, 2010 – Is presented with the Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award.

May 8, 2010 – Hosts “Saturday Night Live.”

August 18, 2010 – Announces a two book deal with G. P. Putnam and Sons, a memoir called “Listen Up!” and “The Zoo and I: Betty and her Friends.”

August 21, 2010 – Wins a Creative Arts Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, for her guest host spot on “Saturday Night Live.”

2010-2015 – Plays Elka Ostrovosky on “Hot in Cleveland.”

February 12, 2012 – Wins Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) for “If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t).”

December 2013 – Earns the Guinness World Record for Longest TV Career for a female entertainer (74 years).

November 17, 2014 – TV Land announces the cancellation of “Hot in Cleveland.”

April 26, 2015 – Receives a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

7 comments

Comments are closed.